SECTIONALS @ MacEachern

 

We hope tons of our athletes come out to cheer on their teammates in their bid to make the state meet.

Saturday, May 2, 2015

 

10:30 am 1600 Meter Run (1 Section-all qualifiers)

 

FIELD EVENTS: 9 competitors to Finals in horizontal events (jumps and throws)

 

10:30 am Pole Vault (Boys)

11:00 am Long Jump (G), TJ (B) Shot Put (G), Discus Throw (B) High Jump (B)

1:00 pm TJ (G), LJ (B) HJ (G), PV (G) Shot Put (B), Discus Throw (G)

 

Break

 

RUNNING EVENTS: (No running events below should start before all field events are completed. Running schedule may be adjusted, if necessary, due to Field Event and/or weather delays. However, the time increments between running events should be maintained to ensure adequate recovery time between events.)

 

3:30 pm 400 Meter Relay (2 Heats)

4:05 pm 400 Meter Dash (2 Heats)

4:20 pm 100 Meter Dash (2 Heats)

4:35 pm 100/110 Meter Hurdles (2 Heats)

4:55 pm 800 Meter (2 Heats)

5:15 pm 200 Meter Dash (2 Heats)

5:30 pm 300 Meter Hurdles (2 Heats)

5:55 pm 3200 Meter Run (1 Section-all qualifiers)

6:45 pm 1600 Meter Relay (2 Heats)

FORSYTH COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

A BLUSTERY EVENING ON SENIOR NIGHT.  MANY NEW PRs!

 

Girls fall just short of defending thier championship.   Guys 4th.  

17 new top 10 all time performances!   Most in any meet all year.

 

FORSYTH CO INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

 

100M H:     COURTNEY CANADY - 15.51
300M H:     COURTNEY CANADY - 48.69, 4th on top 10 list
        LJ:      CHANDLER RANDALL - 17'-1"
3200M:      JOHN GREEN - 9:55.51
110M H:     MILES DUNCAN - 15:53, 2nd on top 10 list
PV:             KOBY CORMIER - 11'-6"
 
NEW TOP 10 LIST ACHIEVEMENTS
 
100M/200M:  COSTA JOHNSON - 11:36, 7th, 23.61, 10th
100M/200M:  PAYTON SMITH - 13:12, 7th, 28:06, 9th
100M H:         MADISON PROBEN - 16:43, 4th
100M H:         CAMERON MILLER - 18:68, 8th
400M:            MICHAEL MILLER - 52:91, 8th
800M:            MATT BISSETT - 2:05.71, 4th
800M:            TRISTAN HARDING - 2:06.15, 6th
1600M:          DARA NIEMI - 5:31.24, 4th
3200M:          TRISTAN HARDING - 10:44.2, 8th
PV:                ADDISON MIENERT - 8'-0", tie 2nd
PV:                HALEY CHANNEL - 7'-6", tie 5th
PV:                JACK HALLER - 11'-6", tie 2nd
PV:                ERIC BIZZELL - 10'-6", tie 4th
BATTLE @ THE BRANCH

STRONG EFFORT AND KICK OFF TO SPRING BREAK

 

Cameron wins 100M hurdles.  Haley and Eric win pole vault.  Bunch of Wolverines with personal best performances.

 

West athletes added 11 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list. 

 

100M H:     COURTNEY CANADY - 15.23, 1st,  SCHOOL RECORD!
300M H:     COURTNEY CANADY - 48.79, 4th
        LJ:      COURTNEY CANADY - 17'-7.75", 2nd
1600M:      JOHN GREEN - 4.28.77, 1st, SCHOOL RECORD!
1600M:      DANIEL SEXTON - 4:46.6, 6th
1600M:      LIZ GALARZA - 5:19.5, 2nd
DISCUS:    EVAN EAGAN - 110'-7", 4th, ANDREW PILGRAM - 110'-1", 7th
3200M:      MATT BISSETT - 10:20.8, 4th
3200M:      DARA NIEMI - 11:58.4 4th, STEPHANIE SHEA - 12:232.2, 6th
JV REGION

GIRLS 3RD, GUYS 7TH

 

Cameron wins 100M hurdles.  Haley and Eric win pole vault.  Bunch of Wolverines with personal best performances.

 

West athletes added 2 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list. 

 

POLE VAULT:   ERIC BIZZELL - 10'-0", Tie 5th, HALEY CHANNELL - 7'-0" Tie 7th
 
WOLFPACK CLASSIC

BEACHES, BUSES, RAIN & MIDNIGHT MADNESS

 

We pretty much experienced it all on this trip!   It didn't start so great but we finished strong!    Fun day on the beach and in St Augustine.

 

West athletes added 4 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list. 

 

LONG JUMP:   JOSHUA NASH - 19'-0.75", 10th
POLE VAULT:   KOBY CORMIER - 11'-6", 2nd, JACK HALLER - 11'-0" 3rd
3200M:   STEPHEN HILLMAN - 10:48.4, 7th
COLLINS HILL QUAD

A GOOD DAY FOR VAULTERS & THROWS TOP MEET RESULTS

 

4 pole vaulters improved lifetime best jumps to crack our top 10 list.   The sky is the limit for our vault squad this year.  Pole Vault nation!   3 throwers made new marks on the list!   Distance squad had a day in the 800M & 3200M.

 

West athletes added 15 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list.  Our largest haul of new top 10 results at any meet this year!

 

DISCUS:   RYAN MILLER - 110'-5", 4th, CARSON ADAMS - 99'-3", 10th
SHOT:      KASEY BROWN - 30'-2", 6th
POLE VAULT:   JACK HALLER, KOBY CORMIER - 10'-6", Tie 2nd
POLE VAULT:   KELSIE MICHAELS, ADDISON MIENERT - 7'-6", Tie 4th
800M:     JOHN GREEN - 2:04.3, 3rd, JACOB MORAN - 2:08.94, 10th
800M:     LIZ GALARZA - 2:26.01, 3rd, JULIE ERICSON - 2:37.89, 10th
400M:     LIZ GALARZA - 1:04.08, 7th
3200M:   DARA NIEMI - 12:17.8, 5th, AMANDA MACARTHUR - 12:28.5, 8th

3200M:   TRISTAN HARDING - 10:51.3, 10th

TRACK NEWS

2015 SCHEDULE

January 2015
Pre-season conditioning.  Tues/Thurs 6:45AM.

19th - 1st day of offical team practice

 

February 2015
17th - (Tues) Lambert dual,  CANCELLED!
24th - (Tues) N. Forsyth dual, CANCELLED!

 

March 2015

3rd - (Tues).  N. Fosyth dual @ North

7th - Icebreaker Invite, @ Collins Hill, 9:00AM

11th - (Wed) Lambert Quad, @ Lambert, 4:00PM

13-14 - (Fri/Sat) Coach's Invite, 4/8PM (limited)

18th - (Wed) Tri meet, @ Collins Hill, 4:00PM

27-28 - (Fri/Sat) Wolfson Classic, Jax, FL (all)

 

April 2015
1st - (Wed) JV Region, @ Centennial, 3:30PM

3rd - (Fri)  Flowery Branch, 4:15PM

15/16 -  (Wed/Thurs) FOCO Champ, WFHS, 4:00PM
21/23 - (Tue/Thur) Varsity Region, @ Johns Creek 


May 2014
2nd - Sectionals, McEachern

7/9 - (Thurs/Sat) Girls State Meet, Albany, GA 

14/16 - (Thurs/Sat) Boys State Meet, Jefferson, GA

EAGLE ICEBREAKER

SOME WINS, SOME SUN AND 2 NEW SCHOOL RECORDS!

 

Courtney wins 100M hurdles!  Miles wins 300M hurdles!   HURDLE NATION!

 

West athletes added 7 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list.

 

W DMR:   NIEMI, ENNY, ERICSON, GALARZA - SCHOOL RECORD!

M DMR:   SKOGLIND, BISSETT, HARDING, GREEN - SCHOOL RECORD!

1600M:    AMANDA MACARTHUR - 5:44.7, 8th

300H:       COURTNEY CANADY - 49.20, 4th

HJ:           JUSTINE ENNY - 4'-8", 5thT, JESSICA DOWING - 4'-6", 7thT

PV:           COSTA JOHNSON - 10'-6", 2nd

NORTH FORSYTH DUAL 

WHAT'S BETTER THAN 1ST PLACE?   1ST PLACE TWICE!

 

GUYS and GIRLS team both take down North Forsyth to kick off the season.

 

A good balance of distance, sprints, field events and relays made the difference.

 

West athletes added 7 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list.

 

800M:      LIZ GALARZA - 2:33.38, 7th, BRIAN SKOGLIND - 2:08.33, 6th

3200M:    AMANDA MACARTHUR - 12:54.5, 9th

LJ:           COURTNEY CANADY - 16'-5", 7th

TJ:           GARRETT BROXSON - 37'-2", 7th, JACK HALLER - 36'-5.5", 10th

PJ:           COSTA JOHNSON - 10'-0", Tie 2nd, KOBY CORMIER - 10'-0" 

LAMBERT QUAD

GETTING INTO THE MID SEASON GROOVE

 

Courtney wins LJ & 100M hurdles!  Casey wins Discus!  Cameron wins PV!

Danielle wins SP!  Miles wins 110H & 300H!   Tristan wins 1600M!

 

West athletes added 9 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list.

 

SHOT  :   DANIELLE JETER - 30'-7.5", 5th, ANDREW PILGRAM - 38"-4.5", 6th

DISCUS:  EVAN EAGAN - 105'-6", 7th

3200M:    WILL HARPER - 10:49.4, 8th

300H:       COURTNEY CANADY - 49.20, 4th

LJ:           COURTNEY CANADY - 16'-8", 6th, Cameron Miller - 14'-5.5", 10th

PV:          JACK HALLER - 9'-0", 8th, Cameron Dionne - 8'-0", 2nd

A RECORD BREAKING WEEKEND

 

Courtney sets the school record in the 100H.  John Green and Liz Galarza do the same in the 3200M.   Green, Sexton, M. Bissett, Skoglind 4X1600M & M.Bissett, Sexton, Harper, Harding 4X800M also school record holders.

 

West athletes added 7 new "ALL TIME TOP 10" performances to our list.

 

4X800M:  BISSETT,SEXTON,HARPER,HARDING-8:34.43, SCHOOL RECORD!

4X1600M:  GREEN,SEXTON,BISSETT,SKOGLIND-18:39.20, SCHOOL RECORD!

3200M:      JOHN GREEN - 9:36.99, 1st, SCHOOL RECORD!

3200M:       Liz Galarza - 11:02.34, SCHOOL RECORD!

100H:         COURTNEY CANADY - 15.52, SCHOOL RECORD!

3200M:       KAITLYN GRIFFITH - 12:25.50, 5th

LJ:              COURTNEY CANADY - 17'-2.5", 5th

COACHES INVITATIONAL